Women's Swim & Dive Finished Fifth at the 2019 GNAC Championship

Women's Swim & Dive Finished Fifth at the 2019 GNAC Championship

BOSTON – The 2019 Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) Swimming & Diving Championships concluded on Sunday evening and the Husson University women's swimming & diving team finished in fifth overall with 287.5 points.

Simmons University won its 15th straight GNAC Championship title with 1196 points for the three-day meet to finish ahead of runner-up Regis (Mass.), which totaled 669 points in the meet that scored eight finalists and eight consolation finalists. University of Saint Joseph (Conn.) followed with 356.5 points, while Norwich registered 334 points. Husson University (287.5), Colby-Sawyer College (266), Saint Joseph's College (Maine) (241) and Elms College (211) rounded out the remaining field. The Sharks have now won 17 of the last 18 GNAC crowns.

THE RUNDOWN – PRELIMS:

  • Erin Aucoin was third in the 200 Free (2:02.35) to qualify for the evening's finals.
  • Ashleigh Beaudoin placed 27th in the 200 Free (2:47.72).
  • Ava Emery finished fourth in the 50 Fly (29.12) and seventh in the 200 Breast (2:50.24) to qualify for the evening's finals.
  • Maddie Wing was 15th in the 50 Fly (31.45) to qualify for the evening's finals.
  • Ashley Clark placed 17th in the 50 Fly (32.27) and sixth in the 200 Fly (2:46.05) to qualify for the evening's finals.
  • Zoe Mather was 23rd in the 50 Fly (35.31) and seventh in the 200 Fly (3:34.14) to qualify for the evening's finals.
  • Ivana Radovanovic finished 15th in the 100 Back (1:18.46) and 20th in the 50 Back (35.73)
  • Kassidy Harris was 12th in the 200 Breast (2:59.47) to qualify for the evening's finals.
  • Kayla Redman placed 13th in the 200 Breast (3:02.42) to qualify for the evening's finals.
  • Kelsey Poland finished 18th in the 200 Breast (3:19.71).
  • Jelena Graef was 20th in the 50 Free (29.56) and 12th in the 50 Back (33.18) to qualify for the evening's finals.
  • Megan Johnston was 21st in the 50 Free (29.62) and 19th in the 50 Back (35.70).
  • Natalie Champagne was 37th in the 50 Free (35.86) and 25th in the 50 Back (43.59).

THE RUNDOWN – FINALS:

  • Aucoin finished seventh in the 200 Free (2:04.33), an effort worth 12 points.
  • Emery took a fifth place finish in the 50 Fly (28.97) and a seventh place finish in the 200 Breast, an effort worth 26 points.
  • Wing tied for 11th in the 50 Fly (31.02), an effort worth 5.5 points.
  • Radovanovic was 15th in the 100 Back (1:20.74), an effort worth two points.
  • Harris placed 12th in the 200 Breast (2:57.44), an effort worth five points.
  • Redman finished 14th in the 200 Breast (3:03.69), an effort worth three points.
  • Graef was 12th in the 50 Back (33.29), an effort worth five points.
  • Clark placed sixth in the 200 Fly (2:41.94), an effort worth 13 points.
  • Mather finished seventh in the 200 Fly (3:16.85), an effort worth 12 points.
  • Aucoin, Wing, Redman, Clark finished third in the 800 Free Relay with a time of 8:53.85, an effort worth 32 points.

NEXT!

The Eagles return to the pool in two weeks at the 2019 New England Intercollegiate Swimming and Diving Association, which being held at the Zesiger Sports and Fitness Center on the campus of MIT from February 21st - 24th.