Women's Swimming & Diving Picked Up a 170-50 Victory over Maine Maritime on Senior Day

Women's Swimming & Diving Picked Up a 170-50 Victory over Maine Maritime on Senior Day

BANGOR, Maine - The Husson University women's swimming & diving team defeated Maine Maritime Academy, 170-50 at Webber Pool on Wednesday night. The senior day victory caps off the first-ever one loss dual meet season in program history.

Husson recognized five seniors prior to the meet for their accomplishments with the Husson University women's swimming & diving program: Natalie Champagne, Ashley Clark, Kassidy Harris, Megan Johnston and Zoe Mather.

THE RUNDOWN:

  • The quartet of Ivana Radovanovic, Harris, Ava Emery, Erin Aucoin won the 200 Medley Relay with a time of 2:05.65.
  • Johnston, Kayla Redman, Maddie Wing and Jelena Graef finished second in the 200 Medley Relay with a time of 2:13.36.
  • Ashleigh Beaudoin placed second in the 200 Free (2:40.81) and won the 500 Free (7:30.80).
  • Radovanovic won the 50 Back (35.12) and the 100 Back (1:17.70).
  • Phoebe Fleck was fourth in the 50 Back (39.48) and third in the 100 Back (1:28.27).
  • Champagne finished fifth in the 50 Back (41.73) and swam exhibition in the 50 Fly (41.86).
  • Harris won the 50 Breast (36.18) and swam exhibition in the 50 Fly (33.35).
  • Clark placed second in the 50 Breast (37.80) and third in the 50 Fly (32.03).
  • Redman took third in the 50 Breast (38.61) and the 100 Breast (1:24.03), and won the 100 Free (1:02.35).
  • Wing won the 100 Fly (1:06.54) and the 100 IM (1:09.64).
  • Mather in the 100 Fly (1:25.60) and the 50 Fly (36.44).
  • Aucoin won the 50 Free (27.00) and took second in the 50 Fly (30.54).
  • Graef finished second in the 50 Free (29.32).
  • Kelsey Poland placed third in the 50 Free (30.36) and the 100 Free (1:10.53).
  • Johnston swam exhibition in the 50 Free (30.98) and  took second in the 100 Free (1:07.50).
  • Emery won the 100 Breast (1:17.86) and the 50 Fly (29.06).
  • Alyssa Patterson won the 1-meter diving (six dive program) with 133.20 points.
  • Aucoin, Emery, Graef and Wing won the 200 Free Relay with a time of 1:52.26.
  • Harris, Johnston, Clark and Radovanovic finished second in the 200 Free Relay with a time of 1:59.52.
  • The group of Beaudoin, Champagne, Mather and Fleck swam together to finish fourth with a time of 2:12.84.

NEXT!

The Eagles will return to the pool on Firday, February 1st for day one of the 2019 Great Northeast Athletic Conference Championship, hosted by Simmons College in Boston, Mass. The first day of competition begins at 6:30 p.m.