Women's Swim & Dive Finished Sixth in the 2017 GNAC Championship; Sarett Earns Sixth All-GNAC Honor

Photo by Monty Rand Photography
Photo by Monty Rand Photography

BOSTON, Mass. - The 2017 Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) Women's Swimming & Diving Championship concluded on Sunday evening with the Husson University women's swimming & diving team finishing in sixth overall with 297 points.

The Simmons College women's swimming & diving team won its 14th consecutive Great Northeast Athletic Conference Championship and 16th in the last 17 years with 1104 points (exact same total as last year), well ahead of runner-up Regis (Mass.), which tallied 541.5 points. Colby-Sawyer College totaled 510 points to finish third, Saint Joseph's raced to a fourth-place finish with 313.5 points, and Norwich University rounded out the top five with 310 points. Husson University (297), University of Saint Joseph (280), and Elms College (174) closed out the group of eight competing institutions.

Overall, the Husson women's team featured nine individuals who combined to compete in 22 finals races and four relay races with 11 top-10 finishes, including four top-five performances.

THE RUNDOWN - PRELIMS:

  • Lara Sarett finished second in the 50 Breast (31.94) to qualify for the evening finals and was the top qualifier in the 200 Breast (2:37.22).
  • Kassidy Harris was sixth in the 50 Breast (35.01) and eighth in the 200 Breast (2:56.31) to qualify for the evening finals in both events.
  • Kelsey Poland placed 26th in the 50 Breast (42.80) and 14th in the 200 Breast (3:28.51) to qualify for the evening finals.
  • Sarah Wilson finished 29th in the 100 Free (1:19.08)
  • Heidi Demers placed ninth in the 200 Breast (3:00.38) to qualify for the evening finals.
  • Ashley Clark took fifth in the 200 Fly (2:44.47) to qualify for the evening finals.
  • Zoe Mather finished 11th in the 200 Fly (3:23.48) to qualify for the evening finals.
  • Phoebe Fleck placed 12th in the 200 Fly (3:30.13) to qualify for the evening finals.  

THE RUNDOWN - FINALS:

  • Demers, Harris, Sarett, and Wilson posted a seventh-place finish in the 200 Medley Relay with a 2:11.37 performance.
  • Clark, Harris, Beaudoin and Fleck placed sixth in the 400 Free Relay with a 4:30.04 effort.
  • Sarett produced a total 68 points over the weekend by finishing second in the 50 Breast (31.10) and winning the 200 Breast (2:32.36) for the third consecutive time in a row, earn her sixth All-GNAC honor on day two.
  • Clark notched 46 total points over the weekend with a sixth-place finish in the 1650 Free (20:28.17) and a ninth-place effort in the 100 Fly (1:08.59) on day two.
  • Demers tallied 23 points over the weekend by placing seventh in the 200 Breast (2:54.21) on day two.
  • Harris contributed 22 points over the weekend with a sixth-place effort in the 50 Breast (34.18) on day two.
  • Fleck registered 15 points over the weekend after finishing 12th in the 1650 (25:26.45) on day two.
  • Mather placed 11th in the 200 Fly (3:24.59) on day two and notched 11 points over the weekend.
  • Beaudoin chipped in with eight points over the weekend after placing 11th in the 1650 Free (24:37.65) on day two.
  • Poland added four points over the weekend with a 13th place finish in the 200 Breast (3:28.08) on day two.

NEXT!

The Women will return to pool on January 12, 2018 when they host Rhode Island College for a 6 p.m. dual meet.