Heidi Demers of Women’s Swimming & Diving Stars on Day 1 at the 2017 GNAC Championship

Heidi Demers of Women’s Swimming & Diving Stars on Day 1 at the 2017 GNAC Championship

BOSTON, Mass. – Husson University women's swimming & diving kicked off the 2017 Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) Swimming & Diving Championship at Simmons College on Saturday and are currently in sixth place with 134 points.

Through 22 events on the women's side, Simmons College – winners of 12-consecutive GNAC Championships – are comfortably in the lead with 579 points while Regis College is in second with 277.5 and Colby-Sawyer College is in third with 239 points. Norwich University is fourth (177), Saint Joseph's College of Maine fifth (170.5), Husson University sixth (134), University of Saint Joseph seventh (117), and Elms College eighth (69).

For Husson, 11 individuals have combined to appear in 11 finals races and a pair of relay finals through the first day of action.

THE RUNDOWN - PRELIMS:

  • Ashley Clark finished sixth in the 500 Free (5:53.96) and ninth in 100 Fly (1:10.33) to qualify for the evening finals in both events.
  • Ashleigh Beaudoin took 15th in the 500 Free (6:59.47) to qualify for the evening finals and 17th in the 200 Free (2:37.17).
  • Phoebe Fleck was 16th in the 500 Free (7:06.88) and 13th in the 100 Fly (1:31.87) to qualify for the evening finals in both events.
  • Heidi Demers placed 12th in the 200 IM (2:39.87), 14th in the 200 Free (2:20.56) and in 200 Back (2:44.05), becoming the first freshman in program history to qualify for the evening finals in three events on the same day.
  • Kelsey Poland finished 30th in the 50 Free (31.36) and 21st in the 100 Breast (1:33.09).
  • Natalie Champagne placed 41st in 50 Free (35.32) and 17th in the 200 Back (3:12.43).
  • Sarah Wilson was 42nd in 50 Free (36.77) and 23rd in the 200 Free (2:56.76).
  • Lara Sarett finished fourth in the 100 Fly (1:05.02) and second in the 100 Breast (1:10.65) to qualify for the evening finals in both events.
  • Zoe Mather finished 12th in the 100 Fly (1:25.83) to qualify for the evening finals and 18th in the 50 Fly (37.27).
  • Kassidy Harris took ninth in the 100 Breast (1:17.39) to qualify for the evening finals.

THE RUNDOWN - FINALS:

  • Sarett, Harris, Demers and Wilson posted a sixth-place finish in the 200 Free Relay with a 1:56.32 performance.
  • Megan Johnston, Poland, Clark and Beaudoin placed seventh in the 400 Medley Relay with a 5:22.10 effort
  • Sarett produced 31 points with a runner-up finish in the 100 Breast with a 1:07.30, just being out touch by .06 hundredth of a second by Natalie Giraldi of Simmons College and a fifth place finish in the 100 Fly (1:04.82).
  • Clark notched 21 total points with a seventh-place finish in the 500 Free (5:52.54) and a ninth-place effort in the 100 Fly (1:08.59).
  • Demers tallied 11 points by placing 12th in the 200 IM (2:39.50) and 14th in the 200 Free (2:22.30) and in the 200 Back (2:41.64).
  • Harris contributed nine points with a ninth-place effort in the 100 Breast (1:16.33).
  • Fleck registered five points after finishing 16th in the 500 Free (7:05.83) and 13th in the 100 Fly (1:29.47).
  • Mather placed 12th in the 100 Fly (1:25.91) and notched five points.
  • Beaudoin chipped in with two points after placing 15th in the 500 Free (6:57.88).

NEXT!

The action resumes – and concludes, today – with the preliminary events starting at 9:30 AM and the finals kicking off at 4:00 PM.