Women's Swimming & Diving in Fifth After Day One of GNAC Championship

Photo by Monty Rand Photography
Photo by Monty Rand Photography

BOSTON, Mass. – The first day of the 2016 Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) Swimming & Diving Championship is complete and the Husson University women sit in fifth place through 21 events.

The Eagles, who placed fifth with a program record of 307 points in last year's conference championship, enter the second day with 166 points, slightly ahead of University of Saint Joseph, which sits in sixth with 147 points. Host Simmons College, winners of the last 12 GNAC titles, is well ahead of the pack with 586 points while Regis College (306), Norwich University (221), Saint Joseph's College of Maine (196) and Elms College (114) round out the rest of the field.

Junior Lara Sarett highlighted day one for the women by winning the 100 Breast with a GNAC-record 1:06.90 effort, which was more than .50 hundredths of a second faster than the previous mark (1:07.40) that was set by Natalie Giraldi of Simmons College at last year's championship meet. With the win, Sarett becomes the first Husson swimmer in program history with three All-GNAC honors, while teammate Ashley Clark broke the six-year old school record for the 500 Free by more than .14 hundredths of a second with a time of 5:51.38 to earn her a fifth place finish in the event. The previous mark (5:51.52) was set by Amanda Mason at the 2010 GNAC Championship.

Action resumes, and concludes, tomorrow at the Holmes Sports Center Natatorium with the preliminary events starting at 9:30 AM and the finals kicking off at 4:00 PM.

THE RUNDOWN - PRELIMS:

  • Ashley Clark took sixth in the 500 Free (5:53.63) and tenth in the 50 Fly (32.10).
  • Meghan Dube was 15th in the 500 Free (7:08.86) and 19th in the 200 Free (2:39.51).
  • Macy Mansir finished 16th in the 500 Free (7:10.13) and 20th in the 200 Free (2:40.65).
  • Ashleigh Beaudoin placed 17th in the 500 Free (7:15.09) and 22nd in the 200 Free (2:44.21).
  • Alexis Lower was 20th in the 500 Free (10:22.25) and 29th in the 200 Free (3:57.59).
  • Lizzy Small took 15th in the 200 IM (2:44.63) and 11th in the 200 Back (2:45.32).
  • Leslie Donlin finished 12th in the 50 Free (27.89) and seventh in the 50 Fly (31.56).
  • Gabrielle Peabody placed 16th in the 50 Free (28.95) and 15th in the 200 Free (2:24.06).
  • Amber Britton was 17th in the 50 Free (29.24).
  • Megan Johnston was 19th in the 50 Free (29.72) and 13th in the 200 Back (2:51.40).
  • Amanda Marcus placed 27th in the 50 Free (31.13) and 21st in the 200 Free (2:42.97).
  • Kelsey Poland was 34th in the 50 Free (32.89) and 16th in the 100 Breast (1:32.58).
  • Natalie Champagne was 40th in the 50 Free (34.38) and 16th in the 200 Back (3:09.02).
  • Brittany Gaudet was 41st in the 50 Free (35.91) and 26th in the 200 Free (2:58.27).
  • Madison Cole swam exhibition in the 50 Free (33.50).
  • Sarah Wilson swam exhibition in the 50 Free (37.32) and the 200 Free (3:05.50).
  • Lara Sarett was the top qualifier in the 100 Fly (1:03.56) and the 100 Breast (1:08.69).
  • Zoe Mather placed 13th in the 100 Fly (1:32.36) and 18th in the 50 Fly (38.27).
  • Kassidy Harris took 7th in the 100 Breast (1:18.65).

THE RUNDOWN - FINALS:

  • The quartet of Sarett, Britton, Peabody and Donlin combined to post a fourth-place finish in the 200-Free relay, nearly missing the school record with a time of 1:51.36, an effort worth 30 points.
  • Clark finished fifth in the 500 Free (5:51.38) and 11th in the 50 Fly (32.05), an effort worth 20 points.
  • Mansir was 15th in the 500 Free (6:58.84), an effort worth 2 points.
  • Dube took 16th in the 500 Free (7:11.72), an effort worth 1 point.
  • Small placed 12th in the 200 Back (2:46.61) and 15th in the 200 IM, an effort worth 7 points.
  • Donlin was seventh in the 50 Fly (31.11) and 13th in the 50 Free, an effort worth 16 points.
  • Peabody finished 15th in the 50 Free and 14th in the 200 Free (2:23.64), an effort worth 5 points.
  • Sarett won the 100 Breast (1:06.90) and finished second in the 100 Fly (1:03.17), for a team-high 37 points.
  • Mather took 13th in the 100 Fly (1:30.29), an effort worth 4 points.
  • Harris finished seventh in the 100 Breast (1:19.04), an effort worth 12 points.
  • Poland placed 16th in the 100 Breast (1:32.22), an effort worth 1 point.
  • Johnston was 13th in the 200 Back (2:48.70), an effort worth 4 points.
  • Champagne was 16th in the 200 Back (3:11.50), an effort worth 1 point.
  • Johnston, Harris, Clark and Peabody swam together to post a sixth-place finish in the 400 Medley relay (4:52.34), an effort worth 26 points.