Eagles Set New Points Record At 2015 GNAC Championships; Sarett Wins Two Events

Eagles Set New Points Record At 2015 GNAC Championships; Sarett Wins Two Events

BOSTON, Mass. – The 2015 Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) Swimming & Diving Championships concluded on Sunday evening and the Husson University women's swimming & diving team finished in fifth overall with 370 points.

The women also obliterated the program's GNAC Championship points' record, which previously stood at 97 points (2009).

Sophomore Lara Sarett highlighted the weekend for the women by winning the 200 Breast with a team-record 2:32.67 effort, which was more than two seconds faster than the previous mark that she set in prelims and the 200 IM with the second fastest time in program history 2:19.53. With the wins, Sarett becomes the first Husson women's swimmer since the inaugural season of 2005-06 to claim two All-GNAC honors and just the fourth student-athlete overall in program history as she joins Cami Howard, who won the 50 Back and 100 Free in the 2005 championship meet, Amanda Mason, who won the 200 Back in the 2009 championship meet, and Martina Bosse, who the 1 meter diving in the 2011 championship meet on the short list.

Sarett broke three of the Eagles' individual records over the weekend as the sophomore standout produced new marks in the 100 Breast (1:08.16) on Saturday and 50 Breast (31.29) on Sunday. She also became the first Eagle swimmer in program history to qualify for the Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) Open Swimming & Diving Championships with her time of 1:08.16 in the 100 Breast.

Simmons College claimed the programs' 12th-consecutive and 14th overall GNAC title with 1,194 team points while Saint Joseph's finished as runners-up with 402 points, and Regis College was third with 399 points. University of Saint Joseph (390) was fourth, Elms College (351) was sixth and Norwich University (229) rounded out this year's women's field.

Overall, the Husson women's team featured ten individuals who combined to compete in 31 finals events and four relay races with 15 top-10 finishes, including five top-five performances.

THE RUNDOWN – SATURDAY PRELIMS:

  • Ashley Clark took 9th in the 500 Free (6:04.54), and 4th in the 50 Fly (31.32).
  • Gabrielle Peabody was 16th in the 500 Free (6:47.62), 14th in the 50 Free (29.93), and 15th in the 200 Free (2:25.68).
  • Katrina Aman finished 17th in the 500 Free (6:47.74), and 16th in the 200 Free (2:29.26).
  • Macy Mansir was 19th in the 500 Free (7:01.48), 20th in the 50 Free (32.43), and 19th in the 200 Free (2:37.12).
  • Rachael Wheeler finished 22nd in the 500 Free (7:26.93), and 23rd in the 200 Free (2:43.34).
  • Alexis Lower was 26th in the 500 Free (9:49.14), and 29th in the 200 Free (3:47.25).
  • Sarett was the top qualifier in the 200 IM (2:21.98), and 100 Breast (1:08.86).
  • Amber Britton was 10th in the 50 Free (29.07).
  • Megan Johnston was 13th in the 50 Free (29.63), and 10th in the 200 Back (2:53.87).
  • Madison Cole was 19th in the 50 Free (32.14).
  • Brittany Gaudet was 35th in the 50 Free (38.04), and 27th in the 200 Free (3:15.47).
  • Sarah Wilson was 36th in the 50 Free (38.77), and 28th in the 200 Free (3:19.69).
  • Zoe Mather took 11th in the 100 Fly (1:34.91), and 10th in the 50 Fly (38.04).
  • Natalie Champagne finished 12th in the 100 Fly (1:36.66), and 13th in the 50 Fly (41.64).
  • Kassidy Harris took 12th in the 100 Breast (1:20.97).

THE RUNDOWN – SATURDAY FINALS:

  • The quartet of Sarett, Johnston, Britton and Harris combined to post a third-place finish in the 200-Free relay (1:55.92), an effort worth 32 points.
  • Sarett won the 200 IM (2:19.53), and finished second in the 100 Breast (1:08.16) for a team-high 37 points.
  • Clark was 10th in the 500 Free (6:03.19), and 4th in the 50 Fly (31.69), an effort worth 22 points.
  • Peabody took 16th in the 500 Free (6:42.92), 11th in the 50 Free (29.67), and 13th in the 200 Free (2:26.65), an effort worth 11 points.
  • Britton finished 12th in the 50 Free (29.76), an effort worth 5 points.
  • Johnston was 14th in the 50 Free (30.09), and 9th in the 200 Back (2:53.88), an effort worth 12 points.
  • Mather finished 11th in the 100 Fly (1:29.99), and 10th in the 50 Fly (38.33), an effort worth 13 points.
  • Champagne was 13th in the 100 Fly (1:34.70), and 50 Fly (42.72) an effort worth 8 points.
  • Aman took 15th in the 200 Free (2:30.95), an effort worth 2 points.
  • Harris finished 13th in the 100 Beast (1:20.45), an effort worth 4 points.
  • Johnston, Harris, Mather and Britton swam together to post a sixth-place finish in the 400 Medley relay (5:20.94), an effort worth 26 points.

THE RUNDOWN – SUNDAY PRELIMS:

  • Sarett was the top qualifier in the 50 Breast (31.92), and 200 Breast (2:34.56).
  • Harris finished 15th in the 50 Breast (37.45), and 9th in the 200 Breast (2:59.43).
  • Johnson took 9th in the 100 Back (1:19.38), and 50 Back (36.07).
  • Champagne was 13th in the 100 Back (1:29.73).
  • Peabody took 12th in the 100 Free (1:05.75).
  • Britton placed 14th in the 100 Free (1:07.25), and 8th in the 50 Back (35.27).
  • Mansir was 23rd in the 100 Free (1:11.88).
  • Wheeler was 25th in the 100 Free (1:12.87).
  • Mather took 26th in the 100 Free (1:13.08), and 7th in the 200 Fly (3:47.49).
  • Cole finished 27th in the 100 Free (1:17.12), and 17th in the 50 Back (40.64).
  • Gaudet took 32nd in the 100 Free (1:26.00).
  • Wilson was 34th in the 100 Free (1:31.07).
  • Aman finished 6th in the 200 Fly (3:47.49).

THE RUNDOWN – SUNDAY FINALS:

  • The quartet of Johnston, Harris, Sarett and Peabody combined to post a fifth-place finish in the 200-Medley relay (2:09.61), an effort worth 28 points.
  • Sarett took 2nd in the 50 Breast (31.39), and won the 200 Breast (2:32.67) for a team-high 37 points.
  • Clark finished 7th in the 1650 Free (21.38.82), an effort worth 12 points.
  • Aman was 11th in the 1650 Free (24.53.60), and 7th in the 200 Fly (3:42.62), an effort worth 18 points.
  • Lower took 12th in the 1650 Free (34:37.73), an effort worth 5 points.
  • Harris finished 13th in the 50 Breast (36.99), and 9th in the 200 Breast (2:58.90), an effort worth 13 points.
  • Johnston was 9th in the 100 Back (1:16.11), and 10th in the 50 Back (35.68), an effort worth 16 points.
  • Champagne took 13th in the 100 Back (1:28.36), an effort worth 4 points.
  • Peabody finished 11th in the 100 Free (1:04.08), an effort worth 6 points.
  • Britton placed 12th in the 100 Free (1:05.10), and 8th in the 50 Back (37.15), an effort worth 16 points.
  • Mather was 6th in the 200 Fly (3:31.44), an effort worth 13 points.
  • Clark, Peabody, Britton and Wheeler combined for a fourth place finish in the 400 Free relay with a time of 4:27.52, an effort worth 32 points.

The Eagles will return to pool on January 14, 2016 when they host Norwich University for a 12 p.m. dual meet.